News arrow Snooker arrow Snooker arrow Big hitters through to semi-finals
Big hitters through to semi-finals PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Walsh   
Tuesday, 21 March 2017

Rob Sim.jpgThis year’s Cumbria’s County Singles Championship saw 33 players contest the four semi-final places at Carlisle’s Porland Snooker club.

Whitehaven’s Rob Sim, Barrow’s Matty Hill, Workington’s Kevin Basnett and Carlisle’s Giles Finnegan all qualified for the last four.

The first round delivered some fine performances and none more than Matty Hill’s win over fellow Barrow cueist Graeme Edwards.

Breaks of 61 and a qualifying days’ best of 93 saw Hill in superb form as he moved through into the last 16 with a 4-3 win. Carlisle’s Mally Lancaster was the rounds other top break maker as he produced contributions of 78 and 51 to defeat last year’s finalist, Richard McCarthy from Egremont, 4-2.

Round two saw five-times champion Rob Sim (pictured) come into his own as a break of 80 enabled the Whitehaven cueist to win 4-0 over Barrow’s Alan Eaton. This however wasn’t the rounds most impressive performance as Carlisle’s Lancaster took out six time and current champion, Penrith’s John Airey with a 4-3 victory which included an 82 break.

The quarter-final stage proved to be one game too far for Carlisle’s Lancaster as two gruelling matches took its toll in a 4-1 defeat by two-time champion Kevin Basnett (68 break).

Sim maintained his form from the previous round as a break of 81 enabled him to defeat Barrow’s Martin McDonald 4-1.

Hill came up against Paul Mostyn in the last eight and even though the Maryport cueist put up a spirited fight it was Hill who moved through to the last four with a 4-1 victory.  

In the last of the qualifying matches Carlisle’s Giles Finnegan moved quietly through to the semis on the back of a 4-3 win over Barrow’s Tony Mason.

Full results round up:

Prelim Round

G Finnegan (Carlisle) 4-3 S Ayre (Workington)

First Round

G Finnegan (Carlisle) 4-3 D McDonald (Barrow-in-Furness)

M Lancaster (Carlisle) 4(78, 51)-2 R McCarthy (Egremont)

P Mostyn (Maryport) 4-2 M Park (Maryport)

J Airey (Penrith) 4-0 S Garroway (Workington)

M Tunstall 4-1 A Cook (Barrow-in-Furness)

R Woods (Carlisle) 4-0 A Stoton (Barrow-in-Furness)

T Mason (Barrow-in-Furness) 4-2 M Dawson (Workington)

R Sim (Whitehaven) 4-1 S O’Hagan (Workington)

K Kirkham (Flimby) 4-3 P Wright (Carlisle)

K Basnett (Workington) 4-1(53) T Millington (Barrow-in-Furness)

M McDonald (Barrow-in-Furness) 4-2 M Tatton (Workington)

M Hill (Barrow-in-Furness) 4(93, 61)-3 G Edwards (Barrow-in-Furness)

A Eaton (Barrow-in-Furness) 4-2 R Postlethwaite (Barrow-in-Furness)

P O’Hagan (Workington) 4-1 R Ismay (Maryport)

G Southern (Carlisle) 4-3 C Stuart (Maryport)

R Barker (Maryport) 4-1 I Cleminson (Carlisle)

Second Round

Mason 4-1 Tunstall

M McDonald 4-2 P O’Hagan

Lancaster 4(82)-3 Airey

Sim 4(80)-0 Barker

Mostyn 4-1 Kirkham

Finnegan 4-3 Woods

Basnett 4-0 Eaton

Hill 4 (68)-2 Southern

Q-Finals

Sim 4(81)-1 M McDonald

Hill 4-1 Mostyn

Basnett 4(68)-1 Lancaster

Finnegan 4-3 Mason

Semi-Final Qualifers

Sim (Whitehaven), Hill (Barrow-in-Furness), Basnett (Workington) & Finnegan (Carlisle)




Bookmark with: what are these?

Digg!Reddit!Del.icio.us!Google!Live!Facebook!Technorati!StumbleUpon!Newsvine!Yahoo!
 
Next >